CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Patricia A. Williams
Santina Bono Customs House Broker
154-09 146th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tire repair kit with air compressor from Italy

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter received August 3, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

The article in question is a tire repair kit comprised of a 12-volt portable air compressor, a bottle of tire sealant, a pressure gauge, plastic tubing, a screwdriver and a hard plastic carrying case. The components of the tire repair kit are packaged together in the carrying case ready for retail sale. The purpose of packaging the articles as a set is to provide ease of accessibility to those articles used in the maintenance of a vehicle’s tires, i.e. sealing of punctures and maintaining proper tire inflation. We find that the components of the tire repair kit constitute goods put up in sets for retail sale and that the air compressor is the component which gives the set its essential character. The applicable subheading for the repair kit will be 8414.80.1685, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable air compressors, under 0.57 cubic meters per minute. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division